skip navigation

Latest News

Target USA CUP wraps up with 50 championship games July 20 at the NSC

07/20/2019, 9:15pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 20, 2019) – Championship games for all divisions of the 35th Target USA CUP youth soccer tournament were held Saturday, July 20 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament features a turnout of 1,152 teams from 22 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event will generate an estimated $36 million in economic impact.

A total of 50 championship games were played in multi-level divisions from U9 through U19.

The schedule for the final day of the tournament was pushed back by two lightning-related weather suspensions in the morning, for a total time of 3 hours, 20 minutes. It was the only weather-related delay during the entire tournament.

Nineteen Minnesota clubs won championships this year: Blaine, Bemidji, Brainerd, Cloquet, East Ridge, Fire SC, Joy of the People, Keliix Intra, MapleBrook, Minneapolis United, MTA, North Suburban, Prior Lake, St. Paul Blackhawks, Salvo, Three Rivers, Urban Ventures, Waconia, and White Bear SC.

International championships were won by teams from Brazil, Canada, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Denmark, Iceland, Jamaica, Japan, Liberia, Mexico, Panama, and Puerto Rico.

Outside of Minnesota, Kansas and Illinois won championships; in Canada, teams from Ontario and Alberta took home titles.

Here are the championship results:

9 Girls Gold:
Blaine SC EDT 1 (Minnesota) 3, Ela Red (Illinois) 1.

10 Girls Gold:
MTA Junior Elite (Minnesota) 5, Tonka United Academy 1.

11 Girls Gold:
Topeka Select Attack (Kansas) 5, Chicago Edge Premier (Illinois) 1.

11 Girls Silver:
Fire SC 08 (Minnesota) 1, East Ridge SC Black (Minnesota) 0.

12 Girls 11v11 Gold:
Eclipse Select MN Junior Elite (Minnesota) 3, vs. White Bear SC (Minnesota) 0

12 Girls 9v9 Gold:
Etobicoke Energy Black (Ontario) 3, Tonka United Academy (Minnesota) 1.

12 Girls 9v9 Silver:  
East Ridge SC Gold (Minnesota) 2, Euro FC Winona Vitoria (Minnesota) 1.

12 Girls 9v9 Bronze:
Blaine SC Travel 1 (Minnesota) 1, White Bear SC (Minnesota) 0.

13 Girls Gold:  
NSSA Academy Storm (Minnesota) 1, Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) 0.

13 Girls Silver:  
Blaine SC EDT 2 (Minnesota) 3, Coon Rapids United Lightning (Minnesota) 2.

13 Girls Bronze:  
Chicago City SC (Illinois) 2, Hudson SA Blue (Wisconsin) 1.

14 Girls Gold:  
Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) 3, Fusion SC Select (Minnesota) 0.

14 Girls Silver:  
Three Rivers Fury (Minnesota) 2, Carolina Rapids West (North Carolina) 1.

14 Girls Bronze:  
Cloquet Lumberjacks (Minnesota) 4, Force SC Lessert (Minnesota) 2.

15 Girls Gold:  
Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) 2,  Stjarnan (Iceland) 1.

15 Girls Silver:  
Monrovia Football Academy (Liberia) 3, Vardar United (Michigan) 2.

15 Girls Bronze:  
Waconia (Minnesota) 3, New Prague (Minnesota) 1.

16 Girls MNUFC Division:   
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School (Japan) 4, KoldingQ (Denmark) 1.

16 Girls Gold: 
Minneapolis United Select (Minnesota) 1, Gitchi Gummi (Minnesota) 0.

16 Girls Silver:  
MapleBrook (Minnesota) 3, Campton United (Illinois) 2.

17 Girls Gold:  
Minneapolis United Premier (Minnesota) 2, Edina SC Premier 2 (Minnesota) 0.

17 Girls Silver:  
Keliix Intra (Minnesota) 1, Fusion SC Select (Minnesota) 0.

19 Girls Gold:  
KoldingQ (Denmark) 5, MapleBrook Ajax (Minnesota) 0.

19 Girls Silver:  
Brainerd Blast (Minnesota) 2, Vardar United FC (Michigan) 0.

9 Boys Gold:
Exodus Academy (Jamaica) 10, Bayamon FC (Puerto Rico) 1.

10 Boys Gold:
Summit Thunder SC (Illinois) 1, AD Cantolao (Peru) 0.

10 Boys Silver:
Trebol FC (Illinois) 1, Chicago City SC Blue (Illinois) 0.

11 Boys Gold:
St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) 2, Fusion SC Academy (Minnesota) 1.

11 Boys Silver:
Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) 2, White Bear SC (Minnesota) 1.

11 Boys Bronze:
Urban Venture Athletics (Minnesota) 3, Brainerd Blast (Minnesota) 2.

12 Boys 11v11 Gold:
St. Paul Blackhawks Black (Minnesota) 1, Salvo SC South Steel (Minnesota) 0.

12 Boys 9v9 Gold:
Academy Sports Club (Cayman Islands) 6, Minneapolis United (Minnesota) 1.

12 Boys 9v9 Silver:
CDI Blanco Plata (Mexico) 2, Chicago City SC (Illinois) 1.

12 Boys 9v9 Bronze:
Salvo EVAA Lightning (Minnesota) 3, Southeast Minneapolis Lightning (Minnesota) 0.

13 Boys MNUFC Division:
Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica) 5, QPCC Football Blue (Trinidad and Tobago) 0.

13 Boys Gold:
Futbol Consultants Coronado (Costa Rica) 2, Chicago Rush South Premier (Illinois) 0.

13 Boys Silver:
Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) 3, Orono-Westonka (Minnesota) 0.

13 Boys Bronze:
St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) 5, White Bear SC White (Minnesota) 0.

14 Boys Gold:
Elgin Pumas SC (Illinois) 2, Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica) 1.

14 Boys Silver:
Esporte Clube Pinheiros (Brazil) 4, Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) 3.

14 Boys Bronze:
Bemidji Extreme (Minnesota) 2, Richfield Spartans (Minnesota) 1.

15 Boys Gold:
Panama City FC (Panama) 1, Keliix Intra Premier (Minnesota) 0.

15 Boys Silver:
Selfoss/Hamar/Egir/KFR (Iceland) 2, Minnesota Rush (Minnesota) 1.

16 Boys Gold:
White Bear SC (Minnesota) 2, Milton Magic (Ontario) 1.

16 Boys Silver:
Spruce Grove Saints, (Alberta) 4, Minneapolis United Copa (Minnesota) 1.

16 Boys Bronze:
Minneapolis United Samba II (Minnesota) 2, Fusion SC Navy 1 (Minnesota) 0.

17 Boys Gold:
Furati FC Academy (Costa Rica) 4, Blaine SC EDT Blitz (Minnesota) 0.

17 Boys Silver:
Joy of the People (Minnesota) 3, Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) 1.

19 Boys Gold:
Prior Lake Predators (Minnesota) 3, Panama City FC (Panama) 0.

19 Boys Silver:
Arcola FC (Illinois) 2, Euro FC (Minnesota) 0.

2019 Target USA CUP wraps up with championship games Saturday, July 20 at the National Sports Center

07/19/2019, 10:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 19, 2019) – Championship games for all divisions of the 35th Target USA CUP youth soccer tournament will be held Saturday, July 20 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament features a turnout of 1,152 teams from 22 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event will generate an estimated $36 million in economic impact.

Most of the age divisions will play semifinals on Saturday morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In 10 of the age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

Here are the Saturday July 20 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

9 Girls Gold:
Championship: Ela Red (Illinois) vs. Blaine SC EDT 1 (Minnesota), 12 noon on field 59E.

10 Girls Gold:
Championship: MTA Junior Elite (Minnesota) vs. Tonka United Academy 1 (Minnesota), 10:40 am on field 58E.

11 Girls Gold:
Championship: Topeka Select Attack (Kansas) vs. Chicago Edge Premier (Illinois), 12:30 pm on field 50.

11 Girls Silver:
Semifinals: Fire SC 08 (Minnesota) vs. Eclipse Select MN Junior Elite (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 54N; North Metro Hurricanes (Minnesota), East Ridge SC Black (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 54S. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 63W.

12 Girls 11v11 Gold:
Championship: Eclipse Select MN Junior Elite (Minnesota) vs. White Bear SC (Minnesota), 11 am on field 56.

12 Girls 9v9 Gold:  
Semifinals: Etobicoke Energy Black (Ontario) vs. Force SC Bellamy (Minnesota), 7 am on field 63W; Tonka United Academy (Minnesota) vs. Prior Lake Warriors (Minnesota), 7 am on field 63E. Championship: 2 pm on field 51.

12 Girls 9v9 Silver:  
Semifinals: Blaine SC EDT 2 (Minnesota) vs. Euro FC Winona Vitoria (Minnesota), 7 am on field 50; East Ridge SC Gold (Minnesota) vs. Midwest Wings (Indiana), 7 am on field 51. Championship: 2 pm on field 50.

12 Girls 9v9 Bronze:
Semifinals: White Bear SC (Minnesota) vs. Tonka United Select 1 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 23N; Blaine SC Travel 1 (Minnesota) vs. Mahtomedia SA Johnson (Minnesota), 9 am on field 23S. Championship: 2 pm on field 54S.

13 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: NSSA Academy Storm (Minnesota) vs. MTA Elite 06 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 26; Genesis Football Academy (Ontario) vs. East York SC (Ontario), 9 am on field 25. Championship: 3 pm on field 46.

13 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Bayamon FC (Puerto Rico) vs. Blaine SC EDT 2 (Minnesota), 11 am on field 25; Mahtomedi SA (Minnesota) vs. Coon Rapids United Lightning (Minnesota), 11 am on field 26. Championship: 3 pm on field 17.

13 Girls Bronze:  
Semifinals: Hudson SA Blue (Wisconsin) vs. NSSA Academy (Minnesota), 9 am on field 46; Chicago City SC (Illinois) vs. Lakes United FC (Minnesota), 9 am on field 56. Championship: 1 pm on field 30.

14 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: Edina SC Northrup (Minnesota) vs. Fusion SC Select (Minnesota), 9 am on field 13; Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) vs. Casper Blades (Wyoming), 9 am on field 14. Championship: 3 pm on field 60.

14 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Three Rivers Fury (Minnesota) vs. Club Deportivo Lobos Blue (Minnesota), 7 am on field 13; Carolina Rapids West (North Carolina) vs. Blaine SC Travel (Minnesota), 7 am on field 14. Championship: 1 pm on field 60.

14 Girls Bronze:  
Semifinals: Centennial Rush (Minnesota) vs. Force SC Lessert (Minnesota), 11 am on field 3; Cloquet Lumberjacks (Minnesota) vs. MapleBrook (Minnesota), 11 am on field 4. Championship: 3 pm on field 53.

15 Girls Gold:  
Championship: Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) vs. Stjarnan (Iceland), 9 am on Stadium South.

15 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Monrovia Football Academy (Liberia) vs. Fusion SC Select 2 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 46; ; Vardar United (Michigan) vs. Eclipse Select MN National White (Minnesota), 9 am on field 56. Championship: 1 pm on field 46.

15 Girls Bronze:  
Semifinals: Joy of the People (Minnesota) vs. Waconia (Minnesota), 7 am on field 11; New Prague (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis Unite Selected (Minnesota), 7 am on field 12. Championship: 1 pm on field 53.

16 Girls MNUFC Division:   
Championship: KoldingQ (Denmark) vs. Tokiwagi Gakuen High School (Japan), 11 am on Stadium North.

16 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: Gitchi Gummi (Minnesota) vs. NSSA N-Ferno (Minnesota), 7 am on field 15; Lakes United FC (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis United Select (Minnesota), 7 am on field 16. Championship: 11 am on field 60.

16 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Campton United (Illinois) vs. Blaine SC Travel 1 (Minnesota), 7 am on field 17; MapleBrook (Minnesota) vs. Cloquet Lumberjacks (Minnesota), 7 am on field 18. Championship: 1 pm on field 18.

17 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: Minneapolis United Premier (Minnesota) vs. Blaine SC EDT Select (Minnesota), 9 am on field 15; St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) vs. Edina SC Premier 2 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 16. Championship: 3 pm on Stadium North.

17 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Fusion SC Select (Minnesota) vs. Xolos Academy FC (Minnesota), 9 am on field 27; Peak Soccer Academy (Illinois) vs. Keliix Intra (Minnesota), 9 am on field 28. Championship: 3 pm on field 29.

19 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: KoldingQ (Denmark) vs. Fire SC 01 (Minnesota), 7 am on field 13; Blaine SC EDT 00 (Minnesota) vs. MapleBrook Ajax (Minnesota), 7 am on field 14. Championship: 1 pm on Stadium South.

19 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Joy of the People (Minnesota) vs. Brainerd Blast (Minnesota), 7 am on field 25; Varvar United FC (Michigan) vs. HEADS United Hurricanes (Ontario), 7 am on field 26. Championship: 11 am on field 32.

9 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Bayamon FC (Puerto Rico) vs. CC United (Minnesota), 9:20 am on field 57E; 9:20 am on field 57W. Championship: 1:20 pm on field 58E.

10 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: AD Cantolao (Peru) vs. Fusion SC Academy 1 (Minnesota), 8 am on field 57E; Summit Thunder SC (Illinois) vs. South Suburban SA (Illinois), 8 am on field 57W. Championship: 12 noon on field 58E.

10 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Trebol FC (Illinois) vs. Euro FC Blue (Minnesota), 9:20 am on field 58E; Waconia (Minnesota) vs. Chicago City SC Blue (Illinois), 9:20 am on field 58W. Championship: 1:20 pm on field 58W.

11 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: MapleBrook (Minnesota) vs. St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota), 9 am on field 55N; Esporte Clube Pinheiros Blue (Brazil) vs. Fusion SC Academy (Minnesota), 9 am on field 55S. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 50.

11 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Trebol FC (Illinois) vs. White Bear SC (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 55N; Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) vs. St. Paul United (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 55. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 63E.

11 Boys Bronze:
Championship: Urban Venture Athletics (Minnesota) vs. Brainerd Blast (Minnesota), 12:30 pm on field 54N.

12 Boys 11v11 Gold:
Championship: Salvo SC South Steel (Minnesota) vs. St. Paul Blackhawks Black (Minnesota), 9 am on field 60.

12 Boys 9v9 Gold:
Semifinals: CDI Blanco Oro (Mexico) vs. Academy Sports Club (Cayman Islands), 9 am on field 50; Seacoast United (Maine) vs. Minneapolis United (Minnesota), 9 am on field 51. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 51.

12 Boys 9v9 Silver:
Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinheiros (Brazil) vs. Chicago City SC (Illinois), 7 am on field 54N; CDI Blanco Plata (Mexico) vs. Glendale Heights Titans (Illinois), 7 am on field 54S. Championship: 12:30 pm on field 51.

12 Boys 9v9 Bronze:
Semifinals: Salvo EVAA Lightning (Minnesota) vs. Tonka United Academy (Minnesota), 9 am on field 63E; Southeast Minneapolis Lightning (Minnesota) vs. Kickers FC Green (Minnesota), 9 am on field 63W. Championship: 2 pm on field 54N.

13 Boys MNUFC Division:
Championship: Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica) vs. QPCC Football Blue (Trinidad and Tobago), 1 pm on field Stadium North.

13 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Futbol Consultants Coronado (Costa Rica) vs. Minneapolis United Copa (Minnesota), 11 am on field 7; Blaine SC EDT 1 (Minnesota) vs. Chicago Rush South Premier (Illinois), 11 am on field 8. Championship: 3 pm on field 56.

13 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Sheridan Storm (Wyoming) vs. MapleBrook Lee (Minnesota), 11 am on field 1; Orono-Westonka (Minnesota) vs. Colegio Vista Hermosa Naranja (Mexico), 11 am on field 2. Championship: 3 pm on field 30.

13 Boys Bronze:
Semifinals: White Bear SC White (Minnesota) vs. White Bear SC Black (Minnesota), 7 am on field 9; St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) vs. Mahtomedi SA (Minnesota), 7 am on field 10. Championship: 11 am on field 17.

14 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: White Bear SC Crushers (Minnesota) vs. Elgin Pumas SC (Illinois), 7 am on Stadium North; Angeles Elite FC Academy (California) vs. Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica), 7 am on Stadium South. Championship: 11 am on field 46.

14 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinheiros (Brazil) vs. NSSA Wolves (Minnesota), 9 am on field 17; Los Angeles Elite FC Pre-Academy (California) vs. Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico), 9 am on field 18. Championship: 1 pm on field 29.

14 Boys Bronze:
Semifinals: Richfield Spartans (Minnesota) vs. Joy of the People (Minnesota), 9 am on field 1; Bemidji Extreme (Minnesota) vs. Hastings FC United (Minnesota), 9 am on field 2. Championship: 3 pm on field 52.

15 Boys Gold:
Championship: Panama City FC (Panama) vs. Keliix Intra Premier (Minnesota), 1 pm on field 60.

15 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Force SC (Minnesota) vs. Selfoss/Hamar/Egir/KFR (Iceland), 7 am on field 1; TripSports (Brazil) vs. Minnesota Rush (Minnesota), 7 am on field 2. Championship: 11 am on field 30.

16 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: White Bear SC (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis United Premier Black (Minnesota), Milton Magic (Ontario) vs. Selfoss/Hamar/Egir/KFR (Iceland), 7 am on field 7; 7 am on field 8. Championship: 11 am on Stadium South.

16 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Sherwood Park Phoenix (Alberta) vs. Spruce Grove Saints, (Alberta), 7 am on field 30; Minneapolis United Copa (Minnesota) vs. CC United Carlstedt (Minnesota), 7 am on field 29. Championship: 11 am on field 29.

16 Boys Bronze:
Semifinals: Chequamegon Bay SC (Wisconsin) vs. Fusion SC Navy 1 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 29; MapleBrook Laird (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis United Samba II (Minnesota), 9 am on field 30. Championship: 1 pm on field 52.

17 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Blaine SC EDT Blitz (Minnesota) vs. Eden Prairie SC (Minnesota), 9 am on field 7; Furati FC Academy (Costa Rica) vs. Trebol FC (Illinois), 9 am on field 8. Championship: 3 pm on Stadium South.

17 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) vs. St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota), 9 am on field 52; Joy of the People (Minnesota) vs. Prior Lake Typhoon (Minnesota), 9 am on field 53. Championship: 3 pm on field 66.

19 Boys Gold:
Championship: Panama City FC (Panama) vs. Prior Lake Predators (Minnesota), 9 am on Stadium North.

19 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Euro FC (Minnesota) vs. Sartell (Minnesota), 9 am on field 5; Arcola FC (Illinois) vs. Campion College (Jamaica), 9 am on field 6. Championship: 3 pm on field 31.

Target USA CUP announces celebrity appearances for Thursday and Friday

07/17/2019, 7:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

Both Target and Minnesota United are bringing celebrities to Target USA CUP Thursday and Friday, July 17 and 18. Here is the schedule of celebrity appearances.

Appearing at the Target Village and around the campus:

Thursday:

Former MLS and USMNT player Jimmy Conrad, 12 noon-5 pm.
USA Women’s World Cup champion Ali Krieger, 1-3 pm.
Twitch streamer and YouTuber Edwin Castro, 12 noon-5pm.

Friday:

Retired FIFA Women’s World Cup champion and Olympic gold medalist Shannon MacMillan, 1-3 pm.

Appearing at the Minnesota United Activity Zone:

Thursday:

Hassani Dotson and Abu Danladi, 1-2:30 pm
Chase Gasper and Dayne St. Claire, 2:30-4 pm