skip navigation

Champions crowned at 34th Schwan's USA CUP soccer tournament

07/21/2018, 7:15pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 21, 2018) – Championship games for all divisions of the 34th Schwan’s USA CUP youth soccer tournament were held Saturday, July 21 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament featured a turnout of 1,150 teams from 20 states and 20 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event generated an estimated $36 million in economic impact.

A total of 43 championship games were played in multi-level divisions from U9 through U19.

It was a good year for Minnesota clubs, with Minnesota teams winning 28 titles, eight more than last year.

Minneapolis United, Sporting St. Croix and REV Soccer Club led race among the Minnesota clubs winning championships, with three titles each. Blaine, Fusion, Maplebrook, Minnesota Thunder Academy, and Tonka United captured two championships apiece. Single titles went to Eden Prairie, Fire SC, Keliix Intra, Mahtomedi, New Ulm, North Metro, North Suburban (NSSA), St. Paul Blackhawks and Shakopee.

Among the international championships, Canada led the race with four (Ontario with two; Alberta and Saskatchewan one each). Mexico won two titles, and Japan, Norway and Panama one each.

Other U.S. states winning titles were Illinois (4), Alaska (1) and Wyoming (1).

Here are the championship match results for the top division in each age group:

Here are the championship results:

9 Boys Gold: Minneapolis United Black, Minn. 2, St. Aloysius Primary, Jamaica 1.

9 Girls Gold: Blaine SC EDT 1, Blaine, Minn. 4, Chicago City SC, Ill. 0.

10 Boys Gold:Fusion SC Academy, Plymouth, Minn. 3, Grand FC Mustangs, Illinois 1.

10 Girls Gold: Minnesota Thunder Academy, Twin Cities, Minn. 3, Tonka United Academy, Minnetonka, Minn. 1.

11 Boys Gold: Canadian Soccer Club, Ontario 5, Edina SC, Minn. 1.

11 Girls Gold: Fire SC 07 Black, Twin Cities, Minn. 3, REV SC Academy Black, Rosemount, Minn. 1.

11 Boys Silver: Tonka United Blue, Minnetonka, Minn. 2, Euro FC, Rochester, Minn. 1.

11 Girls Silver: Mahtomedi SA Academy, Mahtomedi, Minn. 3, NSSA Storm, Shoreview/Roseville, Minn. 1.

12 Boys 11v11: St. Paul Blackhawks, Minn. 1, REV SC Academy Black, Rosemount, Minn. 0.

12 Girls 11v11: MTA PreECNL 06, Twin Cities, Minn. 2, Nationals Canada Black 06, Ontario 1.

12 Boys Gold: Pickering SC Green, Ontario 4, Grand FC Mustangs, Ill. 3.

12 Girls Gold: EPSC Synergy, Eden Prairie, Minn. 2, UMSC Strikers Red, Ontario 1.

12 Boys Silver: CDI Morado, Mexico 4, SAYEC, Minneapolis, Minn. 2.

12 Girls Silver: FC-1 Academy, Ill. 1, Mahtomedi SA Academy, Mahtomedi, Minn. 0.

13 Boys Gold: Sporting St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. 2, SCool Games Chevrolet, Mexico 0.

13 Girls Gold: Maplebrook, Maple Grove, Minn. 2, Edina SC, Minn. 1.

13 Boys Silver: Keliix Intra, Twin Cities, Minn. 3, Bayamon FC, Puerto Rico 0.

13 Girls Silver: REV SC Academy White, Rosemount, Minn. 1, Mahtomedi SA Academy, Mahtomedi, Minn. 0.

13 Boys Bronze: Wheeling United Soccer Club, Ill. 7, Blaine SC Travel, Blaine, Minn. 0.

13 Girls Bronze: North Metro Extreme, Andover, Minn. 2, Woodbury SC White, Minn. 1.

14 Boys Gold: Sporting St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. 3, St. Paul Blackhawks, Minn. 0.

14 Girls Gold: Sporting St. Croix, Stillwater, Minn. 1, REV SC Academy Green, Rosemount, Minn. 0.

14 Boys Silver: Shakopee Sabres, Shakopee, Minn. 1, STMA United Rohrer, St. Michael-Albertville, Minn. 0.

14 Girls Silver: Maplebrook Storm, Maple Grove, Minn. 3, North Metro Predators, Andover, Minn. 0.

14 Boys Bronze: REVEVAA Lightning, Apple Valley, Minn. 3, vs. New Prague, Minn. 2.

14 Girls Bronze: REVEVAA Lightning, Apple Valley  Minn. 4, Joy of the People, Minn. 3.

15 Boys Gold: Minneapolis United Flying Squirrels 4, WBSC Attack, White Bear Lake, Minn. 3.

15 Girls Gold: Tonka United Premier, Minn. 4, Leahi SC Maile Green, Hawaii 0.

15 Boys Silver: Wyoming 307, Wyo. 3, GrottaKR, Iceland 2.

15 Girls Silver: NSSA Nferno, Shoreview/Roseville, Minn. 3, GrottaKR, Iceland 1.

15 Boys Bronze: Alaska Eclipse 3, Blaine SC, Blaine, Minn. 0. 

16 Boys Gold: Midstate Green, Ill. 1, Blaine Blitz, Blaine, Minn. 0.

16 Girls Gold: Baerum SK, Norway 2, NEW United Elite, Wis. 1.

16 Boys Silver: Sherwood Park Phoenix, Alberta 2, Euro FC Elite, Rochester, Minn. 0.

16 Girls Silver: Blaine SC EDT, Blaine, Minn. 2, Edina SC, Edina, Minn. 0.

16 Girls Bronze:Fusion SC Navy, Plymouth, Minn. 3, Lakes United FC Viflycats, Chisago Lakes, Minn. 0.

17 Boys Gold: Minneapolis United Black 4, Illinois Alliance 2.

17 Girls Gold: SSAAK Select Chicas, Alaska 3, Keliix Intra, Twin Cities, Minn. 0.

17 Boys Silver: Wheeling United Soccer Club, Ill. 4, Colegio Menor San Francisco Bears, Ecuador 3.

17 Girls Silver: New Ulm Select, Minn. 3. MapleBrook, Maple Grove, Minn. 0.

19 Boys Gold: Panama City FC, Panama 3, Minneapolis United Black 1.

19 Girls Gold: Tokiwagi Gakuen High School, Japan 2, North Metro Hurricanes, Andover, Minn. 0.

19 Boys Silver: Lobos BUAP, Mexico 8, Lakes United FC, Minn. 2.

19 Girls Silver: Excelsior FC, Saskatchewan 1, St. Peter Soccer, Minn. 0.

Tag(s): Press Releases