skip navigation

Target USA CUP wraps up with 50 championship games July 20 at the NSC

07/20/2019, 9:15pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 20, 2019) – Championship games for all divisions of the 35th Target USA CUP youth soccer tournament were held Saturday, July 20 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament features a turnout of 1,152 teams from 22 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event will generate an estimated $36 million in economic impact.

A total of 50 championship games were played in multi-level divisions from U9 through U19.

The schedule for the final day of the tournament was pushed back by two lightning-related weather suspensions in the morning, for a total time of 3 hours, 20 minutes. It was the only weather-related delay during the entire tournament.

Nineteen Minnesota clubs won championships this year: Blaine, Bemidji, Brainerd, Cloquet, East Ridge, Fire SC, Joy of the People, Keliix Intra, MapleBrook, Minneapolis United, MTA, North Suburban, Prior Lake, St. Paul Blackhawks, Salvo, Three Rivers, Urban Ventures, Waconia, and White Bear SC.

International championships were won by teams from Brazil, Canada, Cayman Islands, Costa Rica, Denmark, Iceland, Jamaica, Japan, Liberia, Mexico, Panama, and Puerto Rico.

Outside of Minnesota, Kansas and Illinois won championships; in Canada, teams from Ontario and Alberta took home titles.

Here are the championship results:

9 Girls Gold:
Blaine SC EDT 1 (Minnesota) 3, Ela Red (Illinois) 1.

10 Girls Gold:
MTA Junior Elite (Minnesota) 5, Tonka United Academy 1.

11 Girls Gold:
Topeka Select Attack (Kansas) 5, Chicago Edge Premier (Illinois) 1.

11 Girls Silver:
Fire SC 08 (Minnesota) 1, East Ridge SC Black (Minnesota) 0.

12 Girls 11v11 Gold:
Eclipse Select MN Junior Elite (Minnesota) 3, vs. White Bear SC (Minnesota) 0

12 Girls 9v9 Gold:
Etobicoke Energy Black (Ontario) 3, Tonka United Academy (Minnesota) 1.

12 Girls 9v9 Silver:  
East Ridge SC Gold (Minnesota) 2, Euro FC Winona Vitoria (Minnesota) 1.

12 Girls 9v9 Bronze:
Blaine SC Travel 1 (Minnesota) 1, White Bear SC (Minnesota) 0.

13 Girls Gold:  
NSSA Academy Storm (Minnesota) 1, Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) 0.

13 Girls Silver:  
Blaine SC EDT 2 (Minnesota) 3, Coon Rapids United Lightning (Minnesota) 2.

13 Girls Bronze:  
Chicago City SC (Illinois) 2, Hudson SA Blue (Wisconsin) 1.

14 Girls Gold:  
Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) 3, Fusion SC Select (Minnesota) 0.

14 Girls Silver:  
Three Rivers Fury (Minnesota) 2, Carolina Rapids West (North Carolina) 1.

14 Girls Bronze:  
Cloquet Lumberjacks (Minnesota) 4, Force SC Lessert (Minnesota) 2.

15 Girls Gold:  
Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) 2,  Stjarnan (Iceland) 1.

15 Girls Silver:  
Monrovia Football Academy (Liberia) 3, Vardar United (Michigan) 2.

15 Girls Bronze:  
Waconia (Minnesota) 3, New Prague (Minnesota) 1.

16 Girls MNUFC Division:   
Tokiwagi Gakuen High School (Japan) 4, KoldingQ (Denmark) 1.

16 Girls Gold: 
Minneapolis United Select (Minnesota) 1, Gitchi Gummi (Minnesota) 0.

16 Girls Silver:  
MapleBrook (Minnesota) 3, Campton United (Illinois) 2.

17 Girls Gold:  
Minneapolis United Premier (Minnesota) 2, Edina SC Premier 2 (Minnesota) 0.

17 Girls Silver:  
Keliix Intra (Minnesota) 1, Fusion SC Select (Minnesota) 0.

19 Girls Gold:  
KoldingQ (Denmark) 5, MapleBrook Ajax (Minnesota) 0.

19 Girls Silver:  
Brainerd Blast (Minnesota) 2, Vardar United FC (Michigan) 0.

9 Boys Gold:
Exodus Academy (Jamaica) 10, Bayamon FC (Puerto Rico) 1.

10 Boys Gold:
Summit Thunder SC (Illinois) 1, AD Cantolao (Peru) 0.

10 Boys Silver:
Trebol FC (Illinois) 1, Chicago City SC Blue (Illinois) 0.

11 Boys Gold:
St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) 2, Fusion SC Academy (Minnesota) 1.

11 Boys Silver:
Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) 2, White Bear SC (Minnesota) 1.

11 Boys Bronze:
Urban Venture Athletics (Minnesota) 3, Brainerd Blast (Minnesota) 2.

12 Boys 11v11 Gold:
St. Paul Blackhawks Black (Minnesota) 1, Salvo SC South Steel (Minnesota) 0.

12 Boys 9v9 Gold:
Academy Sports Club (Cayman Islands) 6, Minneapolis United (Minnesota) 1.

12 Boys 9v9 Silver:
CDI Blanco Plata (Mexico) 2, Chicago City SC (Illinois) 1.

12 Boys 9v9 Bronze:
Salvo EVAA Lightning (Minnesota) 3, Southeast Minneapolis Lightning (Minnesota) 0.

13 Boys MNUFC Division:
Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica) 5, QPCC Football Blue (Trinidad and Tobago) 0.

13 Boys Gold:
Futbol Consultants Coronado (Costa Rica) 2, Chicago Rush South Premier (Illinois) 0.

13 Boys Silver:
Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) 3, Orono-Westonka (Minnesota) 0.

13 Boys Bronze:
St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) 5, White Bear SC White (Minnesota) 0.

14 Boys Gold:
Elgin Pumas SC (Illinois) 2, Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica) 1.

14 Boys Silver:
Esporte Clube Pinheiros (Brazil) 4, Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) 3.

14 Boys Bronze:
Bemidji Extreme (Minnesota) 2, Richfield Spartans (Minnesota) 1.

15 Boys Gold:
Panama City FC (Panama) 1, Keliix Intra Premier (Minnesota) 0.

15 Boys Silver:
Selfoss/Hamar/Egir/KFR (Iceland) 2, Minnesota Rush (Minnesota) 1.

16 Boys Gold:
White Bear SC (Minnesota) 2, Milton Magic (Ontario) 1.

16 Boys Silver:
Spruce Grove Saints, (Alberta) 4, Minneapolis United Copa (Minnesota) 1.

16 Boys Bronze:
Minneapolis United Samba II (Minnesota) 2, Fusion SC Navy 1 (Minnesota) 0.

17 Boys Gold:
Furati FC Academy (Costa Rica) 4, Blaine SC EDT Blitz (Minnesota) 0.

17 Boys Silver:
Joy of the People (Minnesota) 3, Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) 1.

19 Boys Gold:
Prior Lake Predators (Minnesota) 3, Panama City FC (Panama) 0.

19 Boys Silver:
Arcola FC (Illinois) 2, Euro FC (Minnesota) 0.

Tag(s): Press Releases