skip navigation

2019 Target USA CUP wraps up with championship games Saturday, July 20 at the National Sports Center

07/19/2019, 10:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 19, 2019) – Championship games for all divisions of the 35th Target USA CUP youth soccer tournament will be held Saturday, July 20 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament features a turnout of 1,152 teams from 22 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event will generate an estimated $36 million in economic impact.

Most of the age divisions will play semifinals on Saturday morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In 10 of the age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

Here are the Saturday July 20 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

9 Girls Gold:
Championship: Ela Red (Illinois) vs. Blaine SC EDT 1 (Minnesota), 12 noon on field 59E.

10 Girls Gold:
Championship: MTA Junior Elite (Minnesota) vs. Tonka United Academy 1 (Minnesota), 10:40 am on field 58E.

11 Girls Gold:
Championship: Topeka Select Attack (Kansas) vs. Chicago Edge Premier (Illinois), 12:30 pm on field 50.

11 Girls Silver:
Semifinals: Fire SC 08 (Minnesota) vs. Eclipse Select MN Junior Elite (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 54N; North Metro Hurricanes (Minnesota), East Ridge SC Black (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 54S. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 63W.

12 Girls 11v11 Gold:
Championship: Eclipse Select MN Junior Elite (Minnesota) vs. White Bear SC (Minnesota), 11 am on field 56.

12 Girls 9v9 Gold:  
Semifinals: Etobicoke Energy Black (Ontario) vs. Force SC Bellamy (Minnesota), 7 am on field 63W; Tonka United Academy (Minnesota) vs. Prior Lake Warriors (Minnesota), 7 am on field 63E. Championship: 2 pm on field 51.

12 Girls 9v9 Silver:  
Semifinals: Blaine SC EDT 2 (Minnesota) vs. Euro FC Winona Vitoria (Minnesota), 7 am on field 50; East Ridge SC Gold (Minnesota) vs. Midwest Wings (Indiana), 7 am on field 51. Championship: 2 pm on field 50.

12 Girls 9v9 Bronze:
Semifinals: White Bear SC (Minnesota) vs. Tonka United Select 1 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 23N; Blaine SC Travel 1 (Minnesota) vs. Mahtomedia SA Johnson (Minnesota), 9 am on field 23S. Championship: 2 pm on field 54S.

13 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: NSSA Academy Storm (Minnesota) vs. MTA Elite 06 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 26; Genesis Football Academy (Ontario) vs. East York SC (Ontario), 9 am on field 25. Championship: 3 pm on field 46.

13 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Bayamon FC (Puerto Rico) vs. Blaine SC EDT 2 (Minnesota), 11 am on field 25; Mahtomedi SA (Minnesota) vs. Coon Rapids United Lightning (Minnesota), 11 am on field 26. Championship: 3 pm on field 17.

13 Girls Bronze:  
Semifinals: Hudson SA Blue (Wisconsin) vs. NSSA Academy (Minnesota), 9 am on field 46; Chicago City SC (Illinois) vs. Lakes United FC (Minnesota), 9 am on field 56. Championship: 1 pm on field 30.

14 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: Edina SC Northrup (Minnesota) vs. Fusion SC Select (Minnesota), 9 am on field 13; Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) vs. Casper Blades (Wyoming), 9 am on field 14. Championship: 3 pm on field 60.

14 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Three Rivers Fury (Minnesota) vs. Club Deportivo Lobos Blue (Minnesota), 7 am on field 13; Carolina Rapids West (North Carolina) vs. Blaine SC Travel (Minnesota), 7 am on field 14. Championship: 1 pm on field 60.

14 Girls Bronze:  
Semifinals: Centennial Rush (Minnesota) vs. Force SC Lessert (Minnesota), 11 am on field 3; Cloquet Lumberjacks (Minnesota) vs. MapleBrook (Minnesota), 11 am on field 4. Championship: 3 pm on field 53.

15 Girls Gold:  
Championship: Salvo SC Orange (Minnesota) vs. Stjarnan (Iceland), 9 am on Stadium South.

15 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Monrovia Football Academy (Liberia) vs. Fusion SC Select 2 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 46; ; Vardar United (Michigan) vs. Eclipse Select MN National White (Minnesota), 9 am on field 56. Championship: 1 pm on field 46.

15 Girls Bronze:  
Semifinals: Joy of the People (Minnesota) vs. Waconia (Minnesota), 7 am on field 11; New Prague (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis Unite Selected (Minnesota), 7 am on field 12. Championship: 1 pm on field 53.

16 Girls MNUFC Division:   
Championship: KoldingQ (Denmark) vs. Tokiwagi Gakuen High School (Japan), 11 am on Stadium North.

16 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: Gitchi Gummi (Minnesota) vs. NSSA N-Ferno (Minnesota), 7 am on field 15; Lakes United FC (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis United Select (Minnesota), 7 am on field 16. Championship: 11 am on field 60.

16 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Campton United (Illinois) vs. Blaine SC Travel 1 (Minnesota), 7 am on field 17; MapleBrook (Minnesota) vs. Cloquet Lumberjacks (Minnesota), 7 am on field 18. Championship: 1 pm on field 18.

17 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: Minneapolis United Premier (Minnesota) vs. Blaine SC EDT Select (Minnesota), 9 am on field 15; St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) vs. Edina SC Premier 2 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 16. Championship: 3 pm on Stadium North.

17 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Fusion SC Select (Minnesota) vs. Xolos Academy FC (Minnesota), 9 am on field 27; Peak Soccer Academy (Illinois) vs. Keliix Intra (Minnesota), 9 am on field 28. Championship: 3 pm on field 29.

19 Girls Gold:  
Semifinals: KoldingQ (Denmark) vs. Fire SC 01 (Minnesota), 7 am on field 13; Blaine SC EDT 00 (Minnesota) vs. MapleBrook Ajax (Minnesota), 7 am on field 14. Championship: 1 pm on Stadium South.

19 Girls Silver:  
Semifinals: Joy of the People (Minnesota) vs. Brainerd Blast (Minnesota), 7 am on field 25; Varvar United FC (Michigan) vs. HEADS United Hurricanes (Ontario), 7 am on field 26. Championship: 11 am on field 32.

9 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Bayamon FC (Puerto Rico) vs. CC United (Minnesota), 9:20 am on field 57E; 9:20 am on field 57W. Championship: 1:20 pm on field 58E.

10 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: AD Cantolao (Peru) vs. Fusion SC Academy 1 (Minnesota), 8 am on field 57E; Summit Thunder SC (Illinois) vs. South Suburban SA (Illinois), 8 am on field 57W. Championship: 12 noon on field 58E.

10 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Trebol FC (Illinois) vs. Euro FC Blue (Minnesota), 9:20 am on field 58E; Waconia (Minnesota) vs. Chicago City SC Blue (Illinois), 9:20 am on field 58W. Championship: 1:20 pm on field 58W.

11 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: MapleBrook (Minnesota) vs. St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota), 9 am on field 55N; Esporte Clube Pinheiros Blue (Brazil) vs. Fusion SC Academy (Minnesota), 9 am on field 55S. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 50.

11 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Trebol FC (Illinois) vs. White Bear SC (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 55N; Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico) vs. St. Paul United (Minnesota), 10:45 am on field 55. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 63E.

11 Boys Bronze:
Championship: Urban Venture Athletics (Minnesota) vs. Brainerd Blast (Minnesota), 12:30 pm on field 54N.

12 Boys 11v11 Gold:
Championship: Salvo SC South Steel (Minnesota) vs. St. Paul Blackhawks Black (Minnesota), 9 am on field 60.

12 Boys 9v9 Gold:
Semifinals: CDI Blanco Oro (Mexico) vs. Academy Sports Club (Cayman Islands), 9 am on field 50; Seacoast United (Maine) vs. Minneapolis United (Minnesota), 9 am on field 51. Championship: 3:30 pm on field 51.

12 Boys 9v9 Silver:
Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinheiros (Brazil) vs. Chicago City SC (Illinois), 7 am on field 54N; CDI Blanco Plata (Mexico) vs. Glendale Heights Titans (Illinois), 7 am on field 54S. Championship: 12:30 pm on field 51.

12 Boys 9v9 Bronze:
Semifinals: Salvo EVAA Lightning (Minnesota) vs. Tonka United Academy (Minnesota), 9 am on field 63E; Southeast Minneapolis Lightning (Minnesota) vs. Kickers FC Green (Minnesota), 9 am on field 63W. Championship: 2 pm on field 54N.

13 Boys MNUFC Division:
Championship: Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica) vs. QPCC Football Blue (Trinidad and Tobago), 1 pm on field Stadium North.

13 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Futbol Consultants Coronado (Costa Rica) vs. Minneapolis United Copa (Minnesota), 11 am on field 7; Blaine SC EDT 1 (Minnesota) vs. Chicago Rush South Premier (Illinois), 11 am on field 8. Championship: 3 pm on field 56.

13 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Sheridan Storm (Wyoming) vs. MapleBrook Lee (Minnesota), 11 am on field 1; Orono-Westonka (Minnesota) vs. Colegio Vista Hermosa Naranja (Mexico), 11 am on field 2. Championship: 3 pm on field 30.

13 Boys Bronze:
Semifinals: White Bear SC White (Minnesota) vs. White Bear SC Black (Minnesota), 7 am on field 9; St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota) vs. Mahtomedi SA (Minnesota), 7 am on field 10. Championship: 11 am on field 17.

14 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: White Bear SC Crushers (Minnesota) vs. Elgin Pumas SC (Illinois), 7 am on Stadium North; Angeles Elite FC Academy (California) vs. Futbol Consultants San Jose (Costa Rica), 7 am on Stadium South. Championship: 11 am on field 46.

14 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinheiros (Brazil) vs. NSSA Wolves (Minnesota), 9 am on field 17; Los Angeles Elite FC Pre-Academy (California) vs. Club Atletico de San Juan Rush (Puerto Rico), 9 am on field 18. Championship: 1 pm on field 29.

14 Boys Bronze:
Semifinals: Richfield Spartans (Minnesota) vs. Joy of the People (Minnesota), 9 am on field 1; Bemidji Extreme (Minnesota) vs. Hastings FC United (Minnesota), 9 am on field 2. Championship: 3 pm on field 52.

15 Boys Gold:
Championship: Panama City FC (Panama) vs. Keliix Intra Premier (Minnesota), 1 pm on field 60.

15 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Force SC (Minnesota) vs. Selfoss/Hamar/Egir/KFR (Iceland), 7 am on field 1; TripSports (Brazil) vs. Minnesota Rush (Minnesota), 7 am on field 2. Championship: 11 am on field 30.

16 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: White Bear SC (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis United Premier Black (Minnesota), Milton Magic (Ontario) vs. Selfoss/Hamar/Egir/KFR (Iceland), 7 am on field 7; 7 am on field 8. Championship: 11 am on Stadium South.

16 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Sherwood Park Phoenix (Alberta) vs. Spruce Grove Saints, (Alberta), 7 am on field 30; Minneapolis United Copa (Minnesota) vs. CC United Carlstedt (Minnesota), 7 am on field 29. Championship: 11 am on field 29.

16 Boys Bronze:
Semifinals: Chequamegon Bay SC (Wisconsin) vs. Fusion SC Navy 1 (Minnesota), 9 am on field 29; MapleBrook Laird (Minnesota) vs. Minneapolis United Samba II (Minnesota), 9 am on field 30. Championship: 1 pm on field 52.

17 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Blaine SC EDT Blitz (Minnesota) vs. Eden Prairie SC (Minnesota), 9 am on field 7; Furati FC Academy (Costa Rica) vs. Trebol FC (Illinois), 9 am on field 8. Championship: 3 pm on Stadium South.

17 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Independiente del Valle (Ecuador) vs. St. Paul Blackhawks (Minnesota), 9 am on field 52; Joy of the People (Minnesota) vs. Prior Lake Typhoon (Minnesota), 9 am on field 53. Championship: 3 pm on field 66.

19 Boys Gold:
Championship: Panama City FC (Panama) vs. Prior Lake Predators (Minnesota), 9 am on Stadium North.

19 Boys Silver:
Semifinals: Euro FC (Minnesota) vs. Sartell (Minnesota), 9 am on field 5; Arcola FC (Illinois) vs. Campion College (Jamaica), 9 am on field 6. Championship: 3 pm on field 31.

Tag(s): Press Releases