skip navigation

Schwan's USA CUP soccer tournament wraps up with championship games July 22

07/21/2017, 10:00pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 21, 2017) – Championship games for all divisions of the 33rd Schwan’s USA CUP youth soccer tournament will be held Saturday, July 22 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament features a turnout of 1,168 teams from 17 states and 15 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event will generate an estimated $33 million in economic impact.

Most of the age divisions will play semifinals in the morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In six of the age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

All the matches scheduled on fields U1 U2 will be streamed live for free viewing at http://www.usacup.org/page/show/1551535-gamecast-tv. After the game, digital downloads will be available for $5 per game.

Here are the Saturday July 22 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

9 Boys Open: Semifinals: Cruz Azul Minnesota Carioca, Minneapolis vs. TRSA Red, Elk River, Minn. at 8 a.m. on field D3N; Minneapolis United Maroon, Minn. vs. WBSC Academy 08, White Bear Lake, Minn. at 8 a.m. on field D3S. Championship: 1:20 p.m. on field D3S.

9 Girls Open: Championship: Hoffman United SC Storm, Hoffman Estates, Ill. vs Rebels, Champlin, Minn. at 11:30 a.m. on field J2.

10 Boys Open: Semifinals: Edina SC Casiaro vs. Cruz Azul Minnesota Carioca at 12 noon on field D3N; Academy Sports Club, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands vs. Centennial SC, Lino Lakes, Minn. at 12 noon on field D3S. Championship: 4 p.m. on field D3S.

10 Girls Open: Semifinals: Blaine EDT Maroon, Blaine, Minn. vs. Hoffman United SC Cyclones, Hoffman Estates, Ill. at 10:40 a.m. on field D3N; Fusion SC Chase, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Shanghai Jinshan Youth, China at 10:40 a.m. on field D3S. Championship: 2:40 p.m. on field D3S.

11 Boys Gold: Semifinals: St. Paul Blackhawks, Minn. vs. Pele Boys, Philadelphia, Penn. at 9 a.m. on field F2N; GPS Academy, Stoney Creek, Ontario vs. Chicago Magic PSG North, Chicago, Ill. at 9 a.m. on field F2S. Championship: semifinal winners, 1 p.m. on field B2.

11 Girls Gold: Semifinals: Minneapolis United vs. Hoffman United Lady Hawks, Hoffman Estates, Ill. at 7 a.m. on field F2N; North Metro Academy, Andover, Minn. vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy, Twin Cities at 7 a.m. on field F2S. Championship: semifinal winners, 1 p.m. on field B1.

11 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinherios White, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. Maplebrook Turner, Maple Grove, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field K1N; Keliix-Intra, Minneapolis vs. Chicago City SC Red, Chicago at 9 a.m. on field K1S. Championship: 1 p.m. on field C4

11 Girls Silver: Semifinals: WBCS Flash, White Bear Lake, Minn. vs. WBSC Rage, White Bear Lake, Minn. at 11 a.m. on field C4; North Metro Mustangs, Oak Grove, Minn. vs. REV SC East Black, Rosemount, Minn. at 11 a.m. on field C3. Championship: 3 p.m. on field B2.

12 Boys Open: Championship: La Herradura, Mexico City vs. Club Deportivo Guadalajara, Mexico at 9 a.m. on field C1.

12 Girls Open: Championship: Victoria 2005, Edmonton, Alberta vs. REV SC Academy Black, Rosemount, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field C2.

12 Boys Gold: Semifinals: Minnesota Twin Stars Academy, Maple Grove, Minn. vs. Colegio Santo Americo, Sao Paulo, Brazil at 9 a.m. on field C3; Fusion SC Glory vs. Chicago City SC Blue, Chicago, Ill. at 9 a.m. on field C4. Championship: 3 p.m. on field B1.

12 Girls Gold: Championship: Pickering Power Green, Pickering, Ontario vs. Fusion SC Morse, Plymouth, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field B1.

12 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinherios, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. Rio de Janeiro Select, Brazil at 9 a.m. on field F1N; Joy of the People, St. Paul, Minn. vs. Lincoln School, Heredia, Costa Rica at 9 a.m. on field F1S. Championship: 3 p.m. on field A4.

12 Girls Silver: Semifinals: Keliix Intra, Minneapolis vs. Valley United Eagles, Apple Valley, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field B1; Blaine Royals, Blaine, Minn. vs. Blaine Blazers, Blaine, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field B2. Championship: 11 a.m. on field B1.

13 Boys Gold: Semifinals: Fusion Trekkers, Plymouth, Minn. vs. St. Paul Blackhawks FC Catrine, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field M1; Futbol Consultants Alajuelita, Alajuelita, Costa Rica vs. FCB Escola Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil at 9 a.m. on field M2. Championship: 3 p.m. on field C2.

13 Girls Gold: Semifinals: Blaine Warriors, Blaine, Minn. vs. A.S. Mascouche, Mascouche, Quebec at 7 a.m. on field M1; Oahawa Kicks, Oshawa, Ontario vs. Fusion SC Duenas, Plymouth, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field M2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field C2

13 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Colegio Vista Hermosa, Mexico City vs. La Herradura, Mexico City at 7 a.m. on field C1; Colegio Sek, Quito, Ecuador vs. Blaine SC White at 7 a.m. on field C2. Championship: 11 a.m. on field P2.

13 Girls Silver: Semifinals: Vardar United, Boyne City, Mich. vs. Edina SC, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field J1; MV Elite, Moreno Valley, Calif. vs. Mankato United, Mankato, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field J2. Championship: 11 a.m. on field H1.

14 Boys Gold: Semifinals: Nationals Canada 03, Rochester, Mich. vs. Futbol Consultants, Alajuelita, Costa Rica at 7 a.m. on field U1; Club Deportivo Guadalajara, Mexico vs. Minnesota TwinStars Academy, Maple Grove, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field U2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field C1.

14 Girls Gold: Semifinals: Blaine EDT, Blaine, Minn. vs. Club Deportivo Gol Star, Bogota, Colombia at 9 a.m. on field H3; Centennial Blaze, Lino Lakes, Minn. vs. Tonka United Blue, Minnetonka, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field H4. Championship: 3 p.m. on field C1.

14 Boys Silver: Semifinals: CTSA Sanbakam, Toronto, Ontario vs. Joy of the People, St. Paul, at 7 a.m. on field K3; Esporte Clube Pinherios, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. WBSC Bears, White Bear Lake, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field K4. Championship: 1 p.m. on field H4.

14 Girls Silver: Semifinals: AC United, Regina, Saskatchewan vs. Fire SC Black at 9 a.m. on field E1; NSSA N-Ferno, Shoreview, Minn. vs. Kona Soccer Lanakila, Kona, Hawaii at 9 a.m. on field E2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field H3.

15 Boys Gold: Semifinals: REV SC Academy, Rosemount, Minn. vs. MTA El Tapatio, Twin Cities, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field P1; Elite FC, Elgin, Ill. vs. Academy Sports Club, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands at 9 a.m. on field P2. Championship: 3 p.m. on field U2.

15 Girls Gold: Championship: Maplebrook Rampage, Maple Grove, Minn. vs. Minneapolis United, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field U2.

15 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Eagan Wave, Eagan, Minn. vs. Keliix Intra, Minneapolis at 9 a.m. on field D1; Rio de Janeiro Select, Brazil vs. Urban Stars, Minneapolis at 9 a.m. on field D2. Championship: 3 p.m. on field H4.

15 Girls Silver: Semifinals: Edina SC, Edina, Minn. vs. Soo City United 2002, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario at 9 a.m. on field J3; Fusion SC, Plymouth, Minn. vs. TRSA Rage, Elk River, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field J4. Championship: 3 p.m. on field H3.

16 Boys Gold: Championship: Minnesota Thunder Academy, Twin Cities vs. Chicago Rush South, Chicago at 9 a.m. on field U1.

16 Girls Gold: Championship: Fusion SC Duenas, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Academie Camp Nou, Port au Prince, Haiti at 11 a.m. on field U1.

16 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Blaine Summit, Blaine, Minn. vs. Wichita Warriors, Kansas at 9 a.m. on field J1; Lincoln School, Heredia, Costa Rica vs. CC United Avengers, Chaska, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field J2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field H2.

16 Girls Silver: Semifinals: Blaine Rage, Blaine, Minn. vs. Eden Prairie Soccer Club, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field K3; Ela Elite, Ela, Ill. vs. Minneapolis United, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field K4. Championship: 1 p.m. on field H1.

17 Boys Gold: Championship: Cedar Stars Academy, Orange County, N.Y. vs. Eden Prairie Soccer Club or Panama City, Panama at 11 a.m. on field U2.

17 Girls Gold: Semifinals: Minnesota Thunder Academy, Twin Cities, Minn. vs. Lakeville SC, Lakeville, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field P4; Maplebrook Surge, Maple Grove, Minn. vs. Peterborough City SA, Peterborough, Ontario at 7 a.m. on field P3. Championship: 1 p.m. on field U2.

17 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Colegio Vista Hermosa, Mexico City vs. Joy of the People, St. Paul, Minn. at 11 a.m. on field H3; St. Albert Impact, St. Albert, Alberta vs. Nava United, Dallas, Tex. at 11 a.m. on field H4. Championship: 3 p.m. on field H1.

17 Girls Silver: Semifinals: HFC United, Hastings, Minn. vs. Centennial Perez, Lino Lakes, Minn. at 11 a.m. on field L3; Rebels SC, Champlin, Minn. vs. BYSC Breakers, Bloomington, Minn. at 11 a.m. on field L4. Championship: 3 p.m. on field H2.

19 Boys Gold: Semifinals: Shakopee Legacy, Shakopee, Minn. vs. St. Paul Blackhawks at 7 a.m. on field P1; Joy of the People, St. Paul vs. Maplebrook Blast, Maple Grove, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field P2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field U1.

19 Girls Gold: Semifinals: Tokiwagi Gakuen High School, Sendai, Japan vs. WBSC Royals, White Bear Lake, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field P3; Centennial Tsunami Premier, Lino Lakes, Minn. vs. REV SC Academy Black, Rosemount, Minn. at 9 a.m. on field P4. Championship: 3 p.m. on field U1.

19 Boys Silver: Semifinals: Brainerd Blast, Brainerd, Minn. vs. Waconia Wildcats, Waconia, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field L1; Euro FC Coleman, Rochester, Minn. vs. St. Croix Power Rangers, St. Croix Falls, Wis. at 7 a.m. on field L2. Championship: 11 a.m. on field C2.

19 Girls Silver: Semifinals: Brainerd Blast, Brainerd, Minn. vs. South St. Paul, Minn. at 7 a.m. on field L3; Byron, Minn. vs. Vardar United FC, Boyne City, Mich. at 7 a.m. on field L4. Championship: 11 a.m. on field C1. 

 

Tag(s): Press Releases