skip navigation

Schwan’s USA CUP youth soccer tournament wraps up with championship games July 23

07/22/2016, 9:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 22, 2016) – Championship games for all divisions of the 32nd Schwan’s USA CUP youth soccer tournament will be held Saturday, July 23 at the National Sports Center in Blaine.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,178 teams from 19 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The event will generate an estimated $33.4 million in economic impact.

Most of the age divisions will play semifinals in the morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In four of the age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

All the matches scheduled on field U1 will be streamed live for free viewing. Click here for viewing.

Here are the Saturday July 23 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

10 Boys 7v7 Open:
Semifinals: Esporte Club Pinherios Blue, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. Chicago City SC, Chicago, Ill. 11 a.m. on field M1N; Tonka United Academy, Minnetonka, Minn. vs. MTA 06 Blue, St. Paul, Minn. 11 a.m. on field M1S. Championship: 3 p.m. on field M3S.

10 Girls 7v7 Open:
Semifinals: Minneapolis United, Minneapolis, Minn. vs. Kenosha Crew Navy, Kenosha, Wis. 11 a.m. on field M3N; HUSC Lady Hawks, Hoffman Estates, Ill. vs. Fusion FC, Plymouth, Minn. 11 a.m. on field M3S. Championship: 3 p.m. on field M1N.

11 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Esporte Club Pinherios Blue, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. Ela SC, Lake Zurich, Ill. 9 a.m. on field N3N; South Suburban SA, Chicago, Ill. vs. Academy Sports Club, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 9 a.m. on field N3S. Championship: 3 p.m. on field A4.

11 Girls Gold:
Semifinals: Woodbury Impact, Woodbury, Minn. vs. Shanghai Jinshan Youth, Shanghai, China 7 a.m. on field F2N; MTA 05 Nike, West St. Paul, Minn. vs. Chicago City SC Blue, Chicago, Ill. 7 a.m. on field F2S. Championship: 11 a.m. on field A3.

12 Boys 11v11 Open:
Semifinals: KC Fusion Academy, Lenexa, Kan. vs. MTA 04 Nike, Bloomington, Minn. 9 a.m. on field J1; Sporting St. Croix, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Futbol Consultants, Alajuelita, Costa Rica 9 a.m. on field J2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field A1.

12 Girls 11v11 Open:
Championship: Sporting St. Croix, Stillwater, Minn. vs. MTA 04 ECNL, Twin Cities, Minn. 11 a.m. on field A1.

12 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Fusion FC Magic, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Yorkton United, Yorkton, Saskatchewan 7 a.m. on field F1N; CDI Blanca Gold, Mexico City vs. Blaine Sting, Blaine, Minn. 7 a.m. on field F1S. Championship: 1 p.m. on field A3.

12 Girls Gold:
Semifinals: AYSC Stingers, Aurora, Ontario vs. Blaine Fury, Blaine, Minn. 9 a.m. on field F1N; Centennial Explosion, Lino Lakes, Minn. vs. EPSC Eagles, Eden Prairie, Minn. 9 a.m. on field F1S. Championship: 3 p.m. on field A3.

13 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Academy Sports Club, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands vs. Esporte Pinherios Blue, Sao Paulo, Brazil 9 a.m. on field H1; Rush Canada Blue, Mississauga, Ontario vs. MTA 03 Blue, Richfield, Minn. 9 a.m. on field H2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field A2.

13 Girls Gold:
Championship: Southwest United, Edmonton, Alberta vs. Blaine Wave, Blaine, Minn. 9 a.m. on field A2.

14 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Fusion FC Cowfish, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Tonka United Blue, Minnetonka, Minn. 9 a.m. on field K1; Futbol Consultants, Alajuelita, Costa Rica vs. REV SC Academy Premier, Apple Valley, Minn. 9 a.m. on field K2. Championship: 3 p.m. on field A2.

14 Girls Gold:
Semifinals: Wizard FC Lightning, Hinsdale, Ill. vs. NSSA Blue Crew, Roseville, Minn. 9 a.m. on field K4; North Metro Comets, Andover, Minn. vs. Lakeville Lightning, Lakeville, Minn. 9 a.m. on field K3. Championship: 3 p.m. on field A1.

15 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Prior Lake Predators, Prior Lake, Minn. vs. Houston Santos FC, Houston, Tex. 7 a.m. on field L1; Futbol Consultants, Alajuelita, Costa Rica vs. Minneapolis United Premier Pirates, Minneapolis, Minn. 7 a.m. on field L2. Championship: 11 a.m. on field A2.

15 Girls Gold:
Semifinals: St. Albert Impact, St. Albert, Alberta vs. Blaine Scream, Blaine, Minn. 7 a.m. on field L3; Keliix-Intra, Twin Cities, Minn. vs. Woodbury SC Tango, Woodbury, Minn. 7 a.m. on field L4. Championship: 11 a.m. on field U2.

16 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: Chivas Soccer Club, Houston, Tex. vs. EPSC Barcelona, Eden Prairie, Minn. 7 a.m. on field K3; Fylkir, Reykjavik, Iceland vs. Panama City, Panama 7 a.m. on field K4. Championship: 11 a.m. on field U1.

16 Girls Gold:
Championship: Sherwood Park Phoenix, Edmonton, Alberta vs. Tokiwagi Gakuen High School, Sendai, Japan 9 a.m. on field U2.

17 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: WBSC Ursus, White Bear Lake, Minn. vs. Sv Dakota, Oranjestad, Aruba 9 a.m. on field L4; Minneapolis United Premier, Minneapolis, Minn. vs. Euro FC Friburguens, Rochester, Minn. 9 a.m. on field L3. Championship: 1 p.m. on field U2.

17 Girls Gold:
Semifinals: Keliix-Intra, Minneapolis, Minn. vs. Fire FC 99 White, Rogers, Minn. 9 a.m. on field L2; Xolos Academy, Brainerd, Minn. vs. Minneapolis United Express, Minneapolis, Minn. 9 a.m. on field L1. Championship: 3 p.m. on field U2.

19 Boys Gold:
Semifinals: CMYSA ThunderFalcons, St. Cloud, Minn. vs. Inter FC, Palos Hills, Ill. 7 a.m. on field K1; Maplebrook International Gunners, Maple Grove, Minn. vs. Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden 7 a.m. on field K2. Championship: 1 p.m. on field U1.

19 Girls Gold:
Championship: Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden vs. Burnsville Firestorm, Burnsville, Minn. 9 a.m. on U1.

Tag(s): Latest News  Press Releases