skip navigation

Schwan's USA CUP Weekend champions crowned

07/17/2016, 8:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 17, 2016) – Champions were crowned in all divisions of the Schwan’s USA CUP Weekend Tournament Sunday, July 17.

After a day off on Monday, Schwan’s USA CUP will resume on Tuesday, July 19. The Opening Ceremonies will be held at 7:30 Tuesday evening.

 


The Rudbeckianska girls team celebrated their championship in the 19 year old division, one of two USA CUP titles won by the Rudbeckianska program Sunday.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,178 teams from 19 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The weekend and week-long tournaments together will generate an estimated $33.4 million in economic impact.

The Sunday championship day was highlighted by double victories by Rudbeckianska of Sweden, which won titles in both the boys’ and girls’ 19 year old division.

Minnesota won eight championships in the highest divisions and Illinois four, to lead the state count.

Here are the championship game scores:

11 Boys A flight: Mundelein Strikers Red, Mundelein, Ill. 7, Wisconsin Stampede, Allouez, Wis. 1.

11 Boys B flight: Tempo Typhoons, Tea, S.D.3, St. Charles Force, Winnipeg, Manitoba 2.

11 Boys C flight: WSEU Red, Winnipeg, Manitoba 3, Northwest Kickers, Brooklyn Park, Minn. 0.

11 Girls A flight: REV SC Academy, Rosemount, Minn. 6, Blaine Venom, Blaine, Minn. 1.

11 Girls B flight: Waunakee Fusion, Waunakee, Wis. 6, Mahtomedi, Minn. 5.

11 Girls C flight: HCSC Strikers, Aberdeen, S.D. 3, Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario 2.

12 Boys A flight: Croatian Eagles Red, Milwaukee, Wis. 3, Colegio Santo Americo, Sao Paulo, Brazil 2.

12 Boys B flight: Barcelona Elite, Bloomingdale, Ill. 3, Mundelein Strikers, Mundelein, Ill. 0.

12 Boys C flight: Ela SC Blue, Lake Zurich, Ill. 2, United Hurricanes, Green Bay, Wis. 1.

12 Girls A flight: MTA 04 Swoosh, Twin Cities 4, Appleton SC Blue, Appleton, Wis. 1.

12 Girls B flight: Cottage Grove United, Cottage Grove, Minn. 3, Tempo Snow Angels, Tea, S.D. 2.

12 Girls C flight: Central Minnesota Youth Soccer, St. Cloud, Minn. 2, Park Valley United, Golden Valley, Minn. 1.

13 Boys A flight: San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill. 4, Elite FC, Elgin, Ill. 3.

13 Boys B flight: Barcelona Elite, Bloomingdale, Ill. 5, FCB Escola Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil 1.

13 Girls A flight: Rockford Raptors FC, Rockford, Ill. 4, Tonka United Blue, Minnetonka, Minn. 1.
13 Girls B flight: JOTP Flamengo, St. Paul, Minn. 3, HCSC Nitro, Aberdeen, S.D. 1.

14 Boys A flight: Minneapolis United Black, Minn. 2, Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario 1.

14 Girls A flight: Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario 4, MTA 02 Riot, Farmington, Minn. 1.

14 Girls B flight: Rochester Youth Soccer, Minn. 1, Mandan, S.D. 0.

15 Boys A flight: EPSC, Eden Prairie, Minn. 4, San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill. 1.

15 Girls A flight: Eagan Wave, Eagan, Minn. 1, Central Minnesota Youth Soccer, St. Cloud, Minn. 0.

16 Boys A flight: San Jose FC 2, Rockford, Ill. 4, San Jose FC 2, Rockford, Ill. 0..

16 Girls A flight: Centennial Pumas, Lino Lakes, Minn. 2, Eagan Wave, Eagan, Minn. 1.

17 Boys A flight: Sporting St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. 2, Thunder Bay Chill, Ontario 1.

17 Girls A flight: Tonka United Premier, Minnetonka, Minn. 3, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. 1.

19 Boys A flight: Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden 3, Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario 1.

19 Girls A flight: Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden 2, Tokiwagi Gakuen High School, Sendai, Japan 1.

 

Tag(s): Latest News  Press Releases