skip navigation

Schwan’s USA CUP Weekend Tournament wraps up with championship games Sunday, July 17

07/16/2016, 9:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 16, 2016) – Championship games for all divisions of the Schwan’s USA CUP Weekend Tournament will be held Sunday, July 17.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,178 teams from 19 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The weekend and week-long tournaments together will generate an estimated $33.4 million in economic impact.

 

Most of the age divisions will play semifinals in the morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In two age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

Here are the Sunday, July 17 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

11 Boys: Semifinals:  Wisconsin Stampede, Allouez, Wis. vs. Valladolid USA Purple, Ray Medina, Wis., 7:50 a.m., field A3. Mundelein Strikers Red, Mundelein, Ill. 7:50 a.m., field A4. Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A3.

11 Girls: Semifinals: Blaine Venom, Blaine, Minn. vs. Muscatine SC Panthers, Muscatine, Iowa 7:50 a.m. Field F1N. REV SC Academy, Rosemount, Minn. vs. Shanghai Jinshan Youth, Shanghai, China, 7:50 a.m, field F1S. Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A4.

12 Boys: Championship: Croatian Eagles Red, Milwaukee, Wis. vs. Colegio Santo Americo, Sao Paulo, Brazil 11:10 p.m., field A3.

12 Girls: Semifinals: Appleton SC Blue, Appleton, Wis. vs. TESC Select, Elmhurst, Ill. 9:30 a.m., field A3. TRSA Legends, Elk River, Minn. vs. MTA 04 Swoosh, Twin Cities 9:30 a.m., field A4. Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A3.

13 Boys: Semifinals: FC Gladiators, Chicago, Ill. vs. San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill. 7:50 a.m., field C1. Elite FC, Elgin, Ill. vs. MTA 03 Blue, Twin Cities, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field C2. Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A1.

13 Girls: Semifinals: Rockford Raptors FC, Rockford, Ill. vs. Centennial Storm, Lino Lakes, Minn. 9:30 a.m., field C1. MTA 03 Swoosh, Richfield, Minn. vs. Tonka United Blue, Minnetonka, Minn. 9:30 a.m., field C2. Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A2.

14 Boys: Semifinals: MTA 02 Nike, Bloomington, Minn. vs. Minneapolis United Black, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field U1. Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario vs. SBW Alliance, Crystal Lake, Ill. 11:10 a.m., field U2. Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field A1.

14 Girls: Semifinals: Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario vs. Rockford Raptors, Rockford, Ill. 11:10 a.m., field C1. MTA 02 Riot, Farmington, Minn. vs. Tonka United Academy, Minnetonka, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field C2. Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field A2.

15 Boys: Semifinals: Rockford Raptors, Rockford, Ill. vs. EPSC, Eden Prairie, Minn. 9:30 a.m., field U1. San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill. vs. Mundelein Strikers, Mundelein, Ill. 9:30 a.m., field U2. Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A1.

15 Girls: Semifinals: Central Minnesota Youth Soccer, St. Cloud, Minn. vs. Park Valley United, St. Louis Park, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field B1. MKSC Academy, Milwaukee, Wis. vs. Eagan Wave, Eagan, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field B2. Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field U1.

16 Boys: Championship: San Jose FC 1, Rockford, Ill. vs. San Jose FC 2, Rockford, Ill. 7:50 a.m., field U1.

16 Girls: Semifinals: Centennial Pumas, Lino Lakes, Minn. vs. Fire SC, Rogers, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field A1. KASA Revolution, Kimberley, Wis. vs. Eagan Wave, Eagan, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field A2. Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field U2.

17 Boys: Semifinals: Thunder Bay Chill, Ontario vs. Sporting St. Croix Select Premier, Stillwater, Minn. 9:30 a.m., field A1. Sporting Lees Summit, Lees Summit, Mo. vs. Sporting St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. 9:30 a.m., field A2. Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field U2.

17 Girls: Semifinals: Tonka United Premier, Minnetonka, Minn. vs. REV SC MRL, Dakota County, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field B1. Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. vs. Lakeville Galaxy, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field B2. Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field U2.

19 Boys: Semifinals: Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario vs. Southeast Renegade, Minneapolis, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field A1. Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden vs. Lakeville Legacy, Lakeville, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field A2. Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field U1.

19 Girls: Semifinals: Tokiwagi Gakuen High School, Sendai, Japan vs. Fire SC, Twin Cities 9:30 a.m., field B1. Woodbury SC Premier, Woodbury, Minn. vs. Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden 9:30 a.m., field B2. Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field U1.

Tag(s): Latest News  Press Releases