skip navigation

SCHWAN’S USA CUP Weekend Tournament wraps up with championship games Sunday, July 12

07/11/2015, 9:15pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 11, 2015) – Championship games for all divisions of the 31st Schwan’s USA CUP Weekend Tournament will be held Sunday, July 12.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,153 teams from 19 states and 16 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The weekend and week-long tournaments together will generate an estimated $32.2 million in economic impact.

Here are the Sunday, July 12 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

11 Boys: Semifinals: Esporte Club Pinheiros Blue, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. Croatian Eagles Red, Milwaukee, Wis., 7:50 a.m., field C1. Spartan FC Select, Northbrook, Ill. vs. Magellan Premier 1, Lincoln, Neb. 7:50 a.m., field C2
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A2.

11 Girls: Semifinals: Minnesota Thunder Academy 04, Twin Cities, Minn. vs. Maplebrook, Maple Grove, Minn. 7:50 a.m. Field M1N. Rockford Raptors, Rockford, Ill. vs. SC Waukesha Blue, 7:50 a.m, field M1S.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A2.

12 Boys: Semifinals: WSEU Dirisio, Winnipeg, Manitoba vs. San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill., 7:50 a.m., field A1. Elite FC, Elgin, Ill. vs. Allouez Stampede, Green Bay, Wis., 7:50 a.m., field A2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A1.

12 Girls: Semifinals: FC United Hurricanes Red, Cedar Rapids, Iowa vs. DASC Reign, Sioux Falls, S.D., 9:15 a.m., field A1. Appleton SC Blue, Appleton, Wis. vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy, Twin Cities, Minn., 9:15 a.m., field A2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A1.

13 Boys: Semifinals: Elgin Pumas Gold, Elgin, Ill. vs. WSEU Red, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 7:50 a.m., field B1. SC Waukesha Impact, Waukesha, Wis. vs. Esporte Club Pinheiros, Sao Paulo, Brazil, 7:50 a.m., field B2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A4.

13 Girls: Semifinals: SC Waukesha Blue, Waukesha, Wis. vs. Rockford Raptors, Rockford, Ill., 9:15 a.m., field B2. United Hurricanes, Green Bay, Wis. vs. Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario, 9:15 a.m., field B1.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A4.

14 Boys: Semifinals: Prior Lake Predators, Prior Lake, Minn. vs. San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill., 11:10 a.m., field U1. Sporting St. Croix, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Fusion Elite, Plymouth, Minn., 11:10 a.m., field U2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field A3.

14 Girls: Semifinals: Dakota REV Rush, Rosemount, Minn. vs. Alaska Eclipse 01G, Fairbanks, Alaska, 11:10 a.m., field B1. MKSC Academy, Milwaukee, Wis. vs. Moline United, Moline, Ill. 11:10 a.m., field A4.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field A4.

15 Boys: Semifinals: Minneapolis United Premier, Minneapolis vs. San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill., 9:15 a.m., field U1. St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario, 9:15 a.m., field U2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A3.

15 Girls: Semifinals: Waunakee Purple Warriors, Waunakee, Wis. vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL, Twin Cities, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field U1. Dakota REV Fusion, Rosemount, Minn. vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy 00, Twin Cities, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field U2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A3.

16 Boys: Semifinals: Euro FC, Rochester, Minn. vs. Ela Elite SC 98A Elite, Lake Zurich, Ill., 7:50 a.m., field K1. Sporting Lees Summit, Lees Summit, Mo. vs. San Jose FC, Rockford, Ill, 7:50 a.m., field K2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field U1.

16 Girls: Semifinals: RYSA United Elite, Rochester, Minn. vs. ­­­Burnsville Fuego, Burnsville, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field K4. Dakota REV Renegades, Rosemount, Minn. vs. EPSC Dynamite, Eden Prairie, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field K3.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field U2.

17 Boys: Semifinals: Sporting St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Green Bay Lightning, Green Bay, Wis., 11:10 a.m., field K1. KASA Red Storm, Kimberley, Wis. vs. Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario, 11:10 a.m., field K2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field U2.

17 Girls: Semifinals: Centennial SC Premier, Circle Pines, Minn. vs. CC United, Chaska/Chanhassen, Minn., 9:15 a.m., field K3. Minnesota Thunder Academy 98 Revenge, Twin  Cities, Minn. vs. Wisconsin Rapids Kickers, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. 9:15 a.m., field K4.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field U2.

19 Boys: Semifinals: Sporting St. Croix, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Dakota REV Premier, Rosemount, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field A3. Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden vs. Bay Alliance Black, Green Bay, Wis. 11:10 a.m., field A4.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m., field U1.

19 Girls: Semifinals: Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL, Twin Cities, Minn. vs. Dakota REV Rampage, Rosemount, Minn., 9:15 a.m., field A3. Fire SC, Rogers, Minn. vs. Tokiwagi Gakuen High School, Sendai, Japan, 9:15 a.m., field A4.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field U1.

Tag(s): Press Releases