Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Start Here Team Central Tourney News USA CUP Community Fun Stuff

Schwan's USA CUP wraps up with championship games Saturday, July 19

07/18/2014, 9:30pm CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 18, 2014) – Championship games for all divisions of the 30th Schwan’s USA CUP Weekend Tournament will be held Saturday, July 19.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,060 teams from 21 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The weekend and week-long tournaments together will generate an estimated $20.4 million in economic impact.

Some of the age divisions will play semifinals in the morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In some age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

Here are the Saturday July 19 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

11 Boys Gold Division:
Semifinals: Academy Sports Club, Cayman Islands vs. Ela Red, Lake Zurich, Ill. 9 a.m., field F2N; Minneapolis United Black vs. Plymouth SA, Plymouth, Minn. 9 a.m., field F2S.
Championship: semifinal winners, 1 p.m. field A3.

11 Girls Gold Division:
Championship: Ela Red, Lake Zurich, Ill. vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy 03 Blue, New Hope, Minn. 11 a.m., field A3.

12 Boys 11 v 11 Gold Division:
Semifinals: Dakota Rev Raptors, Rosemount, Minn. vs. St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. 7 a.m., field F4; MTA 02 Blue, New Hope, Minn. vs. ACE South, Kenosha, Wis. 7 a.m., field U3.
Championship: semifinal winners, 11 a.m., field U3.

12 Girls 11 v 11 Gold Division:
Championship: Foothills 02, Calgary, Alberta vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy, Twin Cities, Minn. 9 a.m., field A2.

13 Boys Gold Division:
Championship: Minnesota Thunder Academy 01 Blue, Minneapolis, Minn. vs. ACE North Premier, Milwaukee, Wis. 1 p.m. field A1.

13 Girls Gold Division:
Semifinals: Gloucester Impact, Gloucester, Ontario vs. Dakota Rev Rage, Rosemount, Minn. 9 a.m., field L3; NSSA Storm, Arden Hills, Minn. vs. STMA United, St. Michael, Minn. 9 a.m., field L4.
Championship: semifinal winners, 1 p.m. field A2.

14 Boys Super Group:
Championship: ACE North Premier, Milwaukee, Wis. vs. Minneapolis United 9 a.m., field U2

14 Girls Gold Division:
Semifinals: Lakeville Spurs, Lakeville, Minn. vs. North Metro Hurricanes 9 a.m., field L1; North London Galaxy, London, Ontario 9 a.m., field L2.
Championship: 3 p.m., field A2.

15 Boys Gold Division:
Semifinals: Minneapolis United Premier vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy 99 White 7 a.m., field C1; Ela Elite, Lake Zurich, Ill. vs. ACE South, Racine, Wis. 7 a.m., field C2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 11 a.m. field A1.

15 Girls Gold Division:
Semifinals: Rafales Sainte-Julie, Sainte-Julie, Quebec vs. Eden Prairie SC, Eden Prairie, Minn. 7 a.m., field U1; FC Frederick, Frederick, Maryland vs. Centennial SC, Lino Lakes, Minn. 7 a.m., field U2.
Championship: semifinal winners,11 a.m. field A2.

16 Boys Gold Division:
Semifinals: Minneapolis United vs. Bekkelaget Sportsklubb, Oslo, Norway, 7 a.m., field L1; Lakes United FC, Chisago City, Minn. vs. Blaine Scorpions, Blaine, Minn., 7 a.m., field L2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 1 p.m. field U2.

16 Girls Gold Division:
Semifinals: Woodbury SC Revolution, Woodbury, Minn. vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy 98 Nike, Twin Cities, Minn. 7 a.m., field J1; MTA 98 Blue North, Twin Cities, Minn. vs. Ovrevoll Hosle, Olso, Norway 7 a.m., field J2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 11 a.m. field U2.

17 Boys Gold Division:
Championship: Minneapolis United vs. NSSA Cyclones, Shoreview/Roseville, Minn. 9 a.m. field U1.

17 Girls Gold Division:
Semifinals: Blaine Bombers, Blaine, Minn. vs. Ottawa International SC, Ottawa, Ontario 9 a.m., field H1, Minneapolis United Blue vs. Euro Heat, Rochester, Minn. 9 a.m., field H2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 3 p.m., field U2.

19 Boys:
Semifinals: St. Croix Select, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Dakota Rev Pumas, Rosemount, Minn. 7 a.m., field B1; Mid-City Red Lions, Atlanta, Georgia vs. Minneapolis United Black 7 a.m., field B2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 1 p.m. field U1.

19 Girls:
Championship: Tokiwagi Gauken High School, Sendai, Japan vs. Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden 11 a.m., field U1.

Latest News

Sign up for our newsletter

Mobile App

Download the official mobile app of Schwan's USA CUP. View schedules and scores, follow your teams, get announcements and participate in the unique USA CUP mobile stream. Available in the App Store and Google Play.

Need fundraising help?

Learn how your team can raise funds for your trip to USA CUP! Learn more...

NSCtv at USA CUP

 Catch up on all the fun of USA CUP with our daily video show NSCtv at USA CUP. Did you make it on NSCtv?

Tag(s): Press Releases