Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Start Here Team Central Tourney News USA CUP Community Fun Stuff

Match-ups set for Schwan's USA CUP Weekend Tournament championship day

07/13/2014, 9:45am CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 12, 2014) – Championship games for all divisions of the 30th Schwan’s USA CUP Weekend Tournament will be held Sunday, July 13.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,060 teams from 21 states and 19 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The weekend and week-long tournaments together will generate an estimated $20.4 million in economic impact.

During this year’s Weekend Tournament, Schwan’s USA CUP is hosting two special invitation-only tournaments, in the boys’ U14 and the girls’ U16 divisions. Called the Super Elite division, these divisions offered the highest level of soccer during the weekend tournament.

Some of the age divisions will play semifinals in the morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In some age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

Here are the Sunday, July 13 match-ups for the top division in each age group:

11 Boys:
Semifinals: Elite Futbol Club, Elgin, Ill. vs. Esporte Clube Pinheiros Blue, Sao Paulo, Brazil 11:10 a.m., field F1N; MTA 03 Blue, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Inter FC, Palos Hills, Ill. 11:10 a.m., field F1S.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m. field A3.

11 Girls:
Semifinals: RYSA United, Rochester, Minn. vs. Rockford Raptors, Rockford, Ill. 7:50 a.m., field F2S; FC United Hurricanes Red, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, vs. DASC, Sioux Falls, S.D. 7:50 a.m., field F2N.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A3.

12 Boys:
Semifinals: Allouez Stampede Blue, Green Bay, Wis. vs. Milwaukee Kickers SC, Milwaukee, Wis. 9:15 a.m., field F1S; Thunder Bay Chill, Thunder Bay, Ontario vs. Coatian Eagles Red, Franklin, Wis. 9:15 a.m., field F1N.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A3.

12 Girls:
Semifinals: United Hurricanes, Green Bay, Wis. vs. FC United Thunder Red, Cedar Rapids, Iowa 9:15 a.m., field F2S, Appleton SC Blue, Appleton, Wis. vs. Lakeville Thunder, Lakeville, Minn. 9:15 a.m., field F2N.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field A4.

13 Boys:
Semifinals: Esporte Clube Pinheiros, Sao Paulo, Brazil vs. KC Bayern Munich Attack, Kansas City, Mo. 7:50 a.m., field H3; PSA Elite, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Haitian Initiative, Port-au-Prince, Haiti 7:50 a.m., field H4.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m. field A1.

13 Girls:
Semifinals: Appleton SC Blue, Appleton, Wis. vs. South Metro FC Riot, Apple Valley, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field M4; Green White Knights, Mt. Prospect, Ill. vs. De Pere Select, De Pere Select, De Pere, Wis. 7:50 a.m., field M3.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m. field A2.

14 Boys Super Elite:
Championship: Eden Prairie SC, Eden Prairie, Minn. vs MTA, Minneapolis, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field U1.

15 Boys:
Semifinals: St. Croix Academy, Stillwater, Minn. vs. Minnesota Twinstars Academy, Brooklyn Park, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field B2; KASA Raptors, Kimberley, Wis. vs. Minneapolis United Premier, Minneapolis, Minn. 7:50 a.m., field B1.
Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m. field U2.

15 Girls:
Semifinals: Colorado United White, Littleton, Colo. vs. Wisconsin Rapids Kickers, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. 7:50 a.m., field H2; Minneapolis United Inferno vs. Brookfield SA Red, Brookfield, Wis. 7:50 a.m., field H1.
Championship: semifinal winners,11:10 a.m. field U2.

16 Boys:
Semifinals: St. Paul Blackhawks, St. Paul, Minn. vs. Thunder Bay Chill, Ontario 7:50 a.m., field U2; USA Ice FC, Green Bay, Wis. vs. FCM Magic, Manasha, Wis. 7:50 a.m., field U1.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m. field A2.

16 Girls Super Elite:
Championship: Centennial SC Premier, Lino Lakes, Minn. vs. SC Waukesha Blue, Waukesha, Wis. 12:50 p.m. field U1.

17 Boys:
Semifinals: PSA, Plymouth, Minn. vs. Academia ACFA, Santa Ana, Costa Rica 11:10 a.m., field H2; Team Elmhurst Select, Elmhurst, Ill. vs. Palatine Celtic SC Select, Palatine, Ill. 11:10 a.m., field H1.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m. field U2.

17 Girls:
Semifinals: Prior Lake Splash, Minn. vs. Bettendorf SA Elite, Bettendorf, Iowa 9:15 a.m., field A2, Dakota Rev Select, Rosemount, Minn. vs. Fire SC 97, Blaine, Minn. 9:15 a.m., field A1.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field U2.

19 Boys:
Semifinals: Valley United Fusion, Apple Valley, Minn. vs. PSA Cosmos, Plymouth, Minn. 11:10 a.m., field A1; ROS Jr. 1, Royken, Norway vs. St. Croix Academy Red Devils, Stillwater, Minn.11:10 a.m., field A2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m. field U1.

19 Girls:
Semifinals: Central FC Strikers, Stevens Point, Wis. vs. Dakota Rev Rampage, Rosemount, Wis. 9:15 a.m., field B1, Fire FC, Blaine, Minn. vs. Rudbeckianska, Vasteras, Sweden 9:15 a.m., field B2.
Championship: semifinal winners, 2:40 p.m., field U1.

Latest News

Sign up for our newsletter

Mobile App

Download the official mobile app of Schwan's USA CUP. View schedules and scores, follow your teams, get announcements and participate in the unique USA CUP mobile stream. Available in the App Store and Google Play.

Need fundraising help?

Learn how your team can raise funds for your trip to USA CUP! Learn more...

NSCtv at USA CUP

 Catch up on all the fun of USA CUP with our daily video show NSCtv at USA CUP. Did you make it on NSCtv?

Tag(s): Press Releases