Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Start Here Team Central Tourney News USA CUP Community Fun Stuff

SCHWAN’S USA CUP Weekend Tournament wraps up with championship games July 14

07/14/2013, 8:45am CDT
By Barclay Kruse, NSC Chief Communications Officer

BLAINE, Minn. (July 13, 2013) – Championship games for all divisions of the 29th Schwan’s USA CUP, powered by Sport Ngin, Weekend Tournament will be held Sunday, July 14.

This year’s tournament features a record turnout of 1,007 teams from 17 states and 17 countries, making it the largest youth soccer tournament in the Western Hemisphere. The weekend and week-long tournaments together will generate an estimated $20.4 million in economic impact.

During this year’s Weekend Tournament, Schwan’s USA CUP is hosting four special invitation-only tournaments, in the boys’ and girls’ U14 and U16 divisions. Called the Super Elite division, these divisions offered the highest level of soccer during the weekend tournament.

Some of the age divisions will play semifinals in the morning, with championship games in the afternoon. In some age divisions, championship matchups have been set.

11 Boys:

Semifinals: St. Croix Academy, Minn. vs. KC Fusion Academy, Kan., 11:10 a.m., field F1S; Mundelin Strikers, Ill. vs. EC Pinheiros, Brazil, 11:10 a.m., field F1N.

Championship: semifinal winners, 4:10 p.m., field A1.

11 Girls:

Championship: Waunakee Purple Crush, Wis. vs. Lakeville Starz, Minn., 9:30 a.m., field A2.

12 Boys:

Semifinals: Gretna Chelsea, Neb. vs. Elite FC Dep. Morelos, Ill., 7:50 a.m., field F1S; Hartford United, Wis. vs. Elgin Pumas, Ill., 7:50 a.m., field F1N.

Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A1.

12 Girls:

Semifinals: NIFC Black, Ill. vs. NSSA Storm, Minn., 9:30 a.m., field F2S; KASA Red Hots, Wis. vs. TESC Select, Ill., 9:30 a.m., field F2N.

Championship: semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m., field A2.

13 Boys:

Semifinals: EC Pinheiros, Brazil vs. Elgin Pumas, Ill., 7:50 a.m., field M1; Allouez Stampede, Wis. vs. Colegio Bilingue San Ramon, Costa Rica, 7:50 a.m., field M3.

Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field A4.

13 Girls:

Semifinals: HCSC United, S.D. vs. Eclipse, Alaska., 9:30 a.m., field L1; RYSA Lightning, Minn. vs. Waunakee Purple Warriors, Wis., 9:30 a.m., field L2.

Championship: semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m., field A3.

14 Boys Super Elite:

Semifinals: St. Croix Academy, Minn. vs. SSC Strikers, Neb., 7:50 a.m., field U2; PSA Premier, Minn. vs. MTA 99 Blue, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field U1.

Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field U1.

14 Girls Super Elite:

Championship: MTE 99, Minn. vs. Wichita Warriors, Kan., 11:10 a.m., field U1.

15 Boys:

Championship: RYSA Scorpions, Minn. vs. UPFA United, Mich., 9:30 a.m., field U2.

15 Girls:

Semifinals: Centennial Cougars, Minn. vs. MTA 98 Blue, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field L3; Mundelein Magic, Ill. vs. PSA United, Minn., 7:50 a.m., field L4.

Championship: semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m., field U2.

16 Boys Super Elite:

Championship: MTA vs. Regional Proyecto Gol, Costa Rica, 9:30 a.m., field U1.

16 Girls Super Elite:

Championship: Tokiwagi Gauken High School, Japan vs. MTA 97 Blue, Minn., 2:30 p.m., field U1.

17 Boys:

Championship: St. Croix Academy Red Devils, Minn. vs. DASC Black, S.D., 11:10 a.m., field U2.

17 Girls:

Semifinals: KASA Net Rippers vs. BSA Elite, Iowa, 7:50 a.m., field A4; Lakehead Express, Ontario vs. De Pere Select, Wis., 7:50 a.m., field A3.

Championship: semifinal winners, 12:50 p.m., field U2.

19 Boys:

Semifinals: Rudbeckianska, Sweden vs. Elgin Pumas, Ill., 11:10 a.m., field C2; St. Croix Rossoneri, Minn. vs. St. Croix Academy Juventus, Minn., 11:10 a.m., field C1.

Championship: semifinal winners, 4:10 p.m., field U1.

19 Girls:

Semifinals: Dakota Rev, Minn. vs. Waunakee Purple Thunder, Wis., 9:30 a.m., field A3; Fire SC, Minn. vs. Mudelin Magic Red, Ill., 9:30 a.m., field A4.

Championship: semifinal winners, 4:10 p.m., field U2.

Sign up for our newsletter

Need fundraising help?

Learn how your team can raise funds for your trip to USA CUP! Learn more...

2013 Commemorative Yearbook

NSCtv at USA CUP

 Catch up on all the fun of USA CUP with our daily video show NSCtv at USA CUP. Did you make it on NSCtv?

Tag(s): Press Releases